6th Go-Kart Design Challenge



6th Go-Kart Design Challenge – 6th edition of Go Kart Design Challenge registered begun in March 2018 with 169 teams registered in all three categories; i.e., CV 125cc, CV 150cc and EV. Though it was not easy to fabricate the karts in compliance to the rules but 129 teams successfully fabricated their self-designed karts and undergone the In-House Technical Inspection from which only 93 teams were selected. Further, 71 teams out of 93 were selected on the basis of the Testing Report Submission. The static events were conducted inside Galgotias University from Feb 22 to 25, 2019 where 67 teams reported. 54 Teams qualified the Technical Inspection and were moved to Buddh International Circuit where 47 teams qualified the brake test and were permitted to compete in the Endurance Test.


The brief breakdown of Prizes is as listed below

CV 150cc


  1. 1 OVERALL CHAMPION

    Kart# 98, LUFTWAFFE RACING from RAJARAMBAPU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

  2. 2 Overall Runner-up

    Kart# 08, STALLION KARTING from SMT. KASHIBAI NAVALE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PUNE

  3. 3 Winner Endurance Test

    Kart# 53, CLUTCHLESS from SREEBUDHA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

  4. 4 Winner Skid-Pad Test

    Kart# 08, STALLION KARTING from SMT. KASHIBAI NAVALE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PUNE

  5. 5 Winner Autocross Test

    Kart# 98, LUFTWAFFE RACING from RAJARAMBAPU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

  6. 6 Best Driver

    Kart# 98, LUFTWAFFE RACING from RAJARAMBAPU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

CV 125cc


  1. 1 OVERALL CHAMPION

    Kart# 139, THE EMPYREANS from INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, LUCKNOW

  2. 2 Overall Runner-up

    Kart# 120, TEAM OORJA from THAPAR INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (DEEMED TO BE UNIVERSITY)

  3. 3 Winner Endurance Test

    Kart# 139, THE EMPYREANS from INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, LUCKNOW

  4. 4 Winner Skidpad Test

    Kart# 139, THE EMPYREANS from INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, LUCKNOW

  5. 5 Winner Autocross Test

    Kart# 120, TEAM OORJA from THAPAR INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (DEEMED TO BE UNIVERSITY)

  6. 6 Best Driver

    Shivam Panwar Kart# 120, TEAM OORJA from THAPAR INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (DEEMED TO BE UNIVERSITY)

EV


  1. 1 OVERALL CHAMPION

    Kart# E-123, PHOENIX RACING from SARDAR VALLABHBHAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

  2. 2 Overall Runner-up

    Kart# E-110, VELOCITA RACING from PSG INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND APPLIED RESEARCH

  3. 3 Winner Endurance Test

    Kart# E-123, PHOENIX RACING from SARDAR VALLABHBHAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

  4. 4 Winner Skidpad Test

    Kart# E-123, PHOENIX RACING from SARDAR VALLABHBHAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

  5. 5 Winner Autocross Test

    Kart# E-123, PHOENIX RACING from SARDAR VALLABHBHAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

  6. 6 Best Driver

    Gaurav Kart# E-123, PHOENIX RACING from SARDAR VALLABHBHAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Special Award Winners


  1. 1 Best Design

    Kart# E-123, PHOENIX RACING from SARDAR VALLABHBHAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

  2. 2 Best Innovation

    Kart# E-123, PHOENIX RACING from SARDAR VALLABHBHAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

  3. 4 Best Captain

    Kart# E-142, TEAM E JATAYU from SRKR ENGINEERING COLLEGE

  4. 5 Best Female Participant

    ANJALI JAISWAL & ANUSTHA SINGH Kart# 139, THE EMPYREANS from INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, LUCKNOW

  5. 6 Best Business Plan

    Kart# 120, TEAM OORJA from THAPAR INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (DEEMED TO BE UNIVERSITY)