Event Summary

Go-Kart Design Challenge 2018

  • Event Date

    22-25 Feb 2019

  • Registered Teams

    169

  • Event Location

    BIC, Gr. Noida

6th edition of Go Kart Design Challenge registered begun in March 2018 with 169 teams registered in all three categories; i.e., CV 125cc, CV 150cc and EV. Though it was not easy to fabricate the karts in compliance to the rules but 129 teams successfully fabricated their self-designed karts and undergone the In-House Technical Inspection from which only 93 teams were selected.

Further, 71 teams out of 93 were selected on the basis of the Testing Report Submission. The static events were conducted inside Galgotias University from Feb 22 to 25, 2019 where 67 teams reported. 54 Teams qualified the Technical Inspection and were moved to Buddh International Circuit where 47 teams qualified the brake test and were permitted to compete in the Endurance Test.

The brief breakdown of Prizes is as listed below-

List of Winners

 OVERALL CHAMPION

The Empyreans From Institute of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow

 OVERALL RUNNER-UP

Team Oorja From Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, Patiala

 WINNER - SKID-PAD

The Empyreans From Institute of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow

 WINNER - AUTOCROSS

Team Oorja From Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, Patiala

 WINNER - ENDURANCE AND FULE ECONOMY

The Empyreans From Institute of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow

 WINNER - DRIVER AWARD

Team Oorja From Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, Patiala

 OVERALL CHAMPION

Team Luftwaffe Racing From Rajarambapu Institute of Technology

 OVERALL RUNNER-UP

Team Stallion Karting From Smt. Kashibai Navale College of Engineering, Pune

 WINNER - SKID-PAD

Team Stallion Karting From Smt. Kashibai Navale College of Engineering, Pune

 WINNER - AUTOCROSS

Team Luftwaffe Racing From Rajarambapu Institute of Technology

 WINNER - ENDURANCE AND FULE ECONOMY

Team Clutchless From Sreebudha College of Engineering

 WINNER - DRIVER AWARD

Team Luftwaffe Racing From Rajarambapu Institute of Technology

 OVERALL CHAMPION

Team Phoenix Racing From Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology

 OVERALL RUNNER-UP

Team Velocita Racing From PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research

 WINNER - SKID-PAD

Team Phoenix Racing From Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology

 WINNER - AUTOCROSS

Team Phoenix Racing From Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology

 WINNER - ENDURANCE AND FULE ECONOMY

Team Phoenix Racing From Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology

 WINNER - DRIVER AWARD

Team Phoenix Racing From Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology


List of Special Award Winners

 WINNER - DESIGN AWARD

Team Phoenix Racing From Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology

 WINNER - INNOVATION

Team Phoenix Racing From Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology

 WINNER - BUSINESS PLAN AWARD

Team Oorja From Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, Patiala

 WINNER - CAPTAIN AWARD

Team E Jatayu From SRKR Engineering College

 WINNER - FEMALE PARTICIPANT AWARD

The Empyreans From Institute of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow